Code Enforcement

 

vert bar

 


 

con tel (716) 549-5753
con fax (716) 549-0456
icon-email EMAIL
con address 8787 Erie Road
Angola, New York 14006

 

Code Enforcement Office Staff 

Richard Vasile
Part Time
EMAIL Richard

David Heckman
Part Time
EMAIL David




Jennifer Renaldo
Clerk
EMAIL Jennifer





 

 




Mission Statement

"It is the mission of the Code Enforcement Department of the Town of Evans to work in partnership with the Evans Town Board, Planning Division, Director of Community Development and the Police Department to promote and maintain a safe and desirable living and working environment. We help maintain or improve the quality of our community by administering a fair and unbiased enforcement program to correct violations of the Building Codes of New York, Municipal Codes, and land use requirements."

 Please contact the Code Enforcement Office for the fee schedule.

NOTE: Contractors/homeowners are encouraged to make an appointment to ensure that there is an inspector in the office to provide assistance. Please make an appointment by contacting the Town's Code Enforcement Department at 716-549-5753. 

All contracted plumbing work is required to be completed by a master plumber, who is licensed in the Town of Evans to perform such work. A list of the licensed plumbers in the Town is provided below:

The following publications are available to be printed or can be obtained at the Code Enforcement Department at the town hall:

icon Safety Bulletins

Fire Safety For Kids, a site brought to you by the U.S. Fire Administration for Kids.

All Code Enforcement Officers are New York State certified and are members of the International Code Council and Niagara Frontier Building Officials Association.

If you would like to order some reflective house address number signs for your home, to make it more efficient for first responders to locate you in the event of an emergency, or even to comply with the Town of Evans code click on the link below and fill out the infrmation as directed.

globe-icon Reflective House Address Signs


HELPFUL PHONE NUMBERS
EC Health Dept. (Septic Systems) 961-6800

EC Sewer Dist. #2 (Sewer Systems) 549-3161
Allied Waste (Garbage Issues) 1-800-283-4220
Dept. of Environmental Conservation (NYS Flood plain & CEHA) 851-7000
Federal Emergency Management Assoc. (Flood Hazard Areas) 800-462-9029
US Army Corp. of Engineers (Federal Wetlands) 879-4330
National Grid Customer Service 800-642-4272
NYSEG Customer Service 800-572-1111
National Fuel Gas Customer Serivce 686-6123
Verizon for Residences 890-7100
AT&T Customer Service 888-227-3824
Dig Safely NY (Underground Utilities) 811
Town of Evans Highway Dept. (Roads & Culverts) 549-3533
Erie County Highway Dept. (EC Roads & Culverts) 858-7966
NYS Dept. of Transportation (NYS Highway Areas) 847-3238
Town of Evans Planning Dept. 549-0945
Town of Evans Assessor Dept. 549-5752

 

Code Enforcement 2020 04 07

 CLICK HERE for the ONLINE BUILDING PERMIT APPLICATION Link

If you should have any questions you may EMAIL Jennifer Renaldo, Code Enforcement Clerk or    
CALL the Code Enforcement Office at 549-5753

 

 

RESOLUTION 2020 #170 Advertise for Property Maintenance

Supervisor Hosler moved and Councilman Schraft seconded,

WHEREAS, the Town of Evans Code Enforcement Office determines from time to time that certain properties are not in compliance with local and/or state laws, ordinances, codes, and regulations regarding the lack of upkeep of said properties; and

WHEREAS, certain work is needed on such properties (i.e. seasonal clean-up, grass cutting, board-up, etc.) when the owners of such properties fail to bring them into compliance with local and/or state laws, ordinances, codes, and regulations; 

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Town of Evans hereby establishes payment rates for such work for various properties in the Town of Evans for the calendar year 2020 as set forth in the attached Schedule; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Code Enforcement Office is hereby authorized to advertise through the Town of Evans Facebook, Town of Evans Website and the Dunkirk Observer for interested parties for such property maintenance services for the calendar year 2020.  

 VOTE RESULT:       ADOPTED BY ROLL CALL

                             Councilman George          Aye

                             Councilman Schraft          Aye

                             Supervisor Hosler             Aye

Lynn M. Krajacic RMC
Evans Town Clerk

pdf Property Maintenance Notice Looking for Interested Parties & 2020 Rates

pdf FORM 2020 Property Maintenance

Once again the Town of Evans is seeking eligible contractors to participate in the Town’s Property Maintenance Program.  The pricing was approved by the Evans Town Board on March 25, 2020.

All contractors interested in providing any of the following type of Property Maintenance services (Grass cutting, seasonal clean-up, Board –up, Emergency Board-Up, Close Up of In-Ground Pool and Close-up/removal of above ground pools and decks for the Town of Evans shall fill out the property maintenance application no later than April 20, 2020. Please call 549-5753 between 8am and 4pm if you have any questions.

Permit Reqd flyer

NEW!!!!

Building Permits can be applied for on-line by clicking on the tab to left in the Quick Links column for Online Building Permits & Complaints.

Property Complaints/Concerns can also be registered through this same tab then click on Submit a Request.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Erie County Assistance Programs

Erie County Mobile Home Repair - Click Here → Brochure

Erie County Housing Accessibility - Click Here → Brochure

Erie County Rental Rehab Program - Click Here → Brochure

Erie County Rehab Loan - Click Here → Brochure

Click here → Erie County Housing Programs   website

login

poweredby BASLogo

emailTown of Evans Employee Email: Use Round Cube for Web Based Mail when Prompted

© Copyright 2019 Town of Evans. All Rights Reserved.

Website Design and Hosting by: Business Automation Services, Inc (BAS)